Undead Hold 33.8% of WoW Forever's Horde, 15 Points Ahead of Orcs

Undead hold 199,806 characters, 33.8% of the Horde and 15 points ahead of Orcs. Paladin, a pairing new in WoW Forever, is 34.6% of all Undead.


The Undead are the largest Horde race in the WoW Forever beta, and the lead is wide. The census counts 199,806 Undead characters. That is 33.8% of the Horde's 590,412 characters and 17.4% of all 1,148,135 characters across both factions. The Orc is the next Horde race at 18.8%, so the Undead lead by 15 points. Paladin is the most common Undead class at 34.6% of the race, and it is a race-and-class pairing new in WoW Forever.

These figures come from the census snapshot of October 23, 2026. They count characters, not players, and one player can have several characters.

Where the Undead sit in the Horde

The Horde holds 51.4% of all characters and the Alliance holds 48.6%. Inside the Horde, the races are far from even. The Undead have 199,806 characters, about 89,000 more than the second-place Orc. Orc and Skyborne are almost tied behind them, with 110,799 Orc characters against 109,795 Skyborne, a gap of 1,004. Tauren and Troll come next.

Horde characters by race, October 23, 2026
RaceCharactersShare of Horde
Undead199,80633.8%
Orc110,79918.8%
Skyborne109,79518.6%
Tauren88,59415.0%
Troll81,41813.8%

The other four races all hold between 13.8% and 18.8% of the Horde. The Undead, at 33.8%, are 15 points above the Orc and 20 points above the Troll, which is the smallest Horde race.

Which classes Undead characters play

The classes are not spread evenly among Undead characters either. Paladin is first with 69,102 characters, or 34.6% of the race. Priest is second with 36,541 (18.3%). That puts Paladin ahead by 32,561 characters, about 16 points.

Undead (Horde) characters by class, share of race
ClassCharactersShare of Undead
Paladin69,10234.6%
Priest36,54118.3%
Warlock31,93516.0%
Rogue26,50113.3%
Mage25,00712.5%
Warrior10,7205.4%

Warlock, Rogue and Mage sit close together below the top two, between 12.5% and 16.0%. Warlock is ahead of Rogue by 5,434 characters, and Rogue is ahead of Mage by 1,494. Warrior trails well behind with 10,720 characters, or 5.4% of the race. It is the smallest Undead class by a clear margin.

The one new pairing

Paladin is the only Undead class that is new in WoW Forever. Priest, Warlock, Rogue, Mage and Warrior are all established pairings. Even so, the new pairing is the biggest one. Its 69,102 characters make up more than a third of the race. Priest, the largest established class, has 32,561 fewer characters.

What these numbers measure

The counts include every character recorded since the beta opened, at every level. A character is counted once an in-game scan has seen it, no matter how long it was played. A character that was never scanned is missing from the count. The shares show how characters are distributed, not how many people are playing. One player can create several characters, so the size of the Undead lead and of the Paladin pairing describes character creation, not individual players. The pages on population by race and on every race-and-class pair have the same figures with the full breakdown.

This post was written automatically from the census data on this site and checked against those numbers before it was published. How the numbers are counted is on the About page.

All posts